Hard Paraffin Wax is a mixture of solid hydrocarbons of high molecular weight that are obtained from crude petroleum. It is characterized by relatively large crystals & is insoluble in water or alcohol, but sparingly soluble in benzene, turpentine, chloroform, ether, carbon disulfide, and oils. It is also miscible with fats.
Application : Paraffin wax is ideally suitable for the manufacture of premium quality candles, cosmetic creams & pharmaceutical ointments, petroleum jelly, match industry, textile auxiliaries, sizing chemicals, master-batches in plastic industry, shoe polishes, stationery industry in crayons, pencils etc, printing inks & as a general purpose lubricant in industry. Other applications include waterproofing, cork, paper, floor polishes, electric insulators, leather finishing chemicals & dye intermediates. It is also used as an anticorrosive agent and sealing materials manufacture.